Privacy

We are committed to protecting user privacy.

We understand and appreciate that visitors and users of this website are concerned about their privacy and the confidentiality and security of any information that may be provided to us.

The Queensland Law Reform Commission (QLRC) is required to comply with eleven (11) Information Privacy Principles (IPPs) contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009, (IP Act) that set out how personal information must be collected and managed in the public sector environment.

Cookies

This website uses cookies to collect information about our visitors.  A 'cookie' is a small file that is sent to your computer when you visit our website.  When you visit our website again, the cookie provides us with information about your interactions within our website. Cookies may store user preferences and other information.  You can set your browser to refuse cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.  However, some of our website features or services may not function properly without cookies.

Information collected

Unless you specifically tell us, we will not know who you are.
Any personal information you provide will be used for the purpose specified at the time it is collected, and will otherwise be managed in accordance with the IP Act. If you are advising of a health and safety or electrical safety reportable incident, the QLRC may be required by law to disclose personal information to other government agencies or entities as required.

When you visit the QLRC's website, our web servers make a record of your visit and record anonymous information for statistical purposes only.  This information is:

  1. the type of browser, computer platform and screen resolution you are using
  2. your traffic patterns through our site such as:
  3. the date and time of your visit to the site;
  4. the pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
  5. the previous page you visited prior to accessing our site; and
  6. the Internet address of the server accessing our site.

No attempt will be made to identify your personal details unless we are legally required to do so.

Email correspondence

Your email address details will not be added to a mailing list (unless you so request), nor will we disclose these details to third parties without your consent, unless required by law. Email messages may be monitored by our information technology provider for system trouble-shooting and maintenance purposes.

Public records

Email correspondence and information provided through webforms can, depending on the content of the information involved, constitute a public record and can be retained as required by the Public Records Act 2002 and other relevant legislation.

Use and disclosure

Any personal information provided will be used only for the purposes for which it was given to us and for related internal management purposes.

We do not share personal information about you with other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you have consented
  • you would expect us to, or we have told you that we will
  • it is required or authorised by law
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health
  • the disclosure is reasonably necessary for law enforcement or for the protection of public revenue.

Security

This site does not provide open access facilities for securely transmitting information across the Internet. You are advised that there can be risks with transmitting information across the Internet.

Links to other sites

This website contains links to other websites. The QLRC is not responsible for the privacy or security practices or the content of other websites.

Access to your information

The Right to Information Act 2009 (the RTI Act) and the Information Privacy Act 2009 (the IP Act) give a right of access to information held by government (including documents held by the QLRC), unless, on balance it would be contrary to the public interest to release the information.

If you wish to make an application for access under the RTI Act or IP Act to information held by the QLRC, you can download the Right to Information and Information Privacy Access Application and submit your application via post, fax or email or in person.

It helps if you provide as much information as possible about the document you are seeking.  If you know the title, subject matter, agency reference number, type of document or the date it was produced, please specify these details in your application.

If your application is for non-personal information, you will pay an application fee and processing and access charges may apply.

You can also submit a Information Privacy Personal Information Amendment Application under the IP Act if you believe the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out of date or misleading.

Contact

If you have any queries about our privacy and security practices, please contact LawReform.Commission@justice.qld.gov.au.

top