Members and staff

On this page:

Members

Members of the Commission are appointed by the Governor in Council on the advice of the Attorney-General. The Law Reform Commission Act 1968 provides that the Commission must consist of at least three members, who may be full-time or part-time members. Each person appointed to be a Commission member must be a person appearing to the Governor in Council to be suitably qualified by the holding of judicial office or by experience as a barrister or as a solicitor or as a teacher of law in a University.

Chairperson

The Hon Justice Peter Applegarth AM
Appointed 31 July 2020

Part-time Members

His Honour Judge Anthony Rafter SC
Appointed 17 September 2020

Mr Mark Hinson QC
Appointed 17 September 2020

Ms Penelope White
Appointed 15 September 2017
Re-appointed 17 September 2020

Ms Clare Endicott
Appointed 17 September 2020

Secretariat

Mr David GrothDirector
Mrs Cathy GreenAssistant Director
Ms Paula RogersSenior Legal Officer
Ms Anita GaleazziSenior Legal Officer
Mrs Elise HoSenior Legal Officer
Mrs Jenny MantheyCommission Secretary
Ms Kahren GilesAdministrative Officer

Former Members

Chairpersons

The Honourable Mr Justice WB Campbell
(later Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Queensland
and Governor of Queensland)
01.03.69–01.03.73
The Honourable Mr Justice GL Hart01.03.73–15.05.73
The Honourable Mr Justice DG Andrews
(later Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Queensland)
26.05.73–17.09.82
The Honourable Mr Justice BH McPherson CBE*20.09.82–31.12.91
The Honourable Justice RE Cooper*01.01.92–30.06.93
The Honourable Justice GN Williams*01.07.93–30.06.96
The Honourable Justice P de Jersey
(later Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of Queensland)
(later Governor of Queensland)
12.07.96–19.03.98
The Honourable Justice JDM Muir20.03.98–19.03.01
15.06.01–31.12.01
The Honourable Justice RG Atkinson*01.01.02–20.12.13
The Honourable Justice David J Jackson 01.08.14–30.06.20

Full-time members

Dr JM Morris01.06.73–30.06.80
Prof KW Ryan CBE QC*
(later the Honourable Mr Justice KW Ryan CBE)
01.11.80–31.10.82
Mr FJ Gaffy QC*01.10.83–16.10.84
10.12.84–31.05.89
Mr AA Preece05.01.87–30.06.90
Ms L Willmott*17.09.90–31.10.92
Ms C Richards24.09.90–24.04.92
Mr WG Briscoe*04.01.93–04.06.99
Mr J Herlihy04.01.93–10.09.93
Ms PA Cooper09.05.94–31.07.97
Assoc Prof PJM MacFarlane10.01.00–28.12.01
Ms RA Hill30.09.02–10.03.05
Dr BP White*05.09.05–02.11.07
Mr IP Davis17.07.08–15.05.10
Assoc Prof TCM Hutchinson01.02.11–07.03.12

Part-time members

Mr BH McPherson QC*
(later the Honourable Mr Justice BH McPherson CBE)
01.03.69–31.12.81
Sir John Rowell CBE01.03.69–31.12.89
Mr PR Smith01.03.69–08.07.76
Sir John Nosworthy CBE01.01.76–31.12.87
Mr GN Williams QC*
(later the Honourable Justice GN Williams)
09.08.76–06.04.82
17.01.83–16.03.89
Prof KW Ryan CBE QC*
(later the Honourable Mr Justice KW Ryan CBE)
05.07.80–31.10.80
01.11.82–10.02.84
Mr RE Cooper QC*
(later the Honourable Justice RE Cooper)
14.06.82–02.02.89
03.02.89–31.12.89
Mr MO Klug01.01.88–31.12.89
Mr FJ Gaffy QC*01.06.89–30.09.89
Ms H O’Sullivan
(later Her Honour Judge H O’Sullivan)
01.05.90–08.04.91
09.04.91–29.08.94
Ms RG Atkinson*
(later the Honourable Justice RG Atkinson)
01.05.90–30.06.96
Mr PA Keane QC
(later the Honourable Justice PA Keane of the High Court)
01.05.90–12.02.92
Mr WA Lee01.07.90–30.06.96
Mr RS O’Regan QC11.05.92–23.11.92
Ms L Willmott*15.03.93–15.03.94
Dr JA Devereux29.08.94–28.08.97
Mr PD McMurdo QC
(later the Honourable Justice PD McMurdo)
22.05.95–21.05.01
Mrs DA Mullins SC
(later the Honourable Justice DA Mullins)
12.07.96–11.07.99
01.10.99–30.09.02

Dr PM McDermott RFD*

12.07.96–11.07.99
01.08.14–31.07.17
Prof WD Duncan26.09.97–25.09.00
Ms SC Sheridan26.09.97–25.09.00
Mr WG Briscoe*04.02.00–30.08.01
Mr PDT Applegarth SC
(later the Honourable Justice PDT Applegarth)
(later appointed Chair of the Queensland Law Reform Commission)
21.12.01–20.12.04
Ms A Colvin21.12.01–31.12.05
Mr GW O’Grady21.12.01–20.12.07
Dr HA Douglas21.12.01–20.12.07
Mr BJ Herd15.11.02–20.12.13
Mr JK Bond QC
(later the Honourable Justice JK Bond)
17.03.05–20.12.13
Ms RM Treston QC21.12.07–20.12.10
28.06.13–20.12.13
Assoc Prof BP White*21.12.07–20.12.10
Prof BF Fitzgerald21.12.10–01.05.13
Mrs SM Ryan QC
(later the Honourable Justice SM Ryan)
21.12.10–20.12.13
Mr P Hastie QC01.08.14–31.07.17
Mrs S Traves01.08.14–31.07.17
His Honour Judge B Devereaux SC
(later Chief Judge of the District Court of Queensland)
06.09.19–30.06.20
The Hon MA Wilson QC
(formerly Justice of the Supreme Court of Queensland)
01.08.14–14.09.20
Dr N Stobbs15.09.17–14.09.20
Ms R O'Gorman15.09.17–14.09.20
Ms Constance Johnson17.09.20–15.03.21

* An asterisk indicates that the member has been appointed to more than one Queensland Law Reform Commission position.